richest

85 Year Old Steals The Show By Winning Singles Title

Benny Salcines and Alta James

Benny Salcines and Alta James

El Paso USBC Association Hall of Fame Member Benjamin (Benny) Salcines cruised to the singles title by edging out Don Quitangon by 23 pins. This 169 average bowler had games of 227 237 and 200 for 664 and with his 162 pins handicap had a 826 good enough to take home the $2000.00 first place check. Benny used Storm Products throughout the tournament. This was a very emotional experience for not only Benny but all bowlers in the 2nd Annual Law Enforcement, Fire Fighters & First Responders Tournament at the Gold Coast in Las Vegas.

They had a re-entry squad for singles and there were several bowlers that didn’t bowl it due to the fact they didn’t want to take the title away from Benny. I actually saw tears from some of the bowlers as they announced Benny’s name for winning the singles.

Josh and Mitch Kelsey

Josh and Mitch Kelsey

Benny and his significant other, Alta James moved from El Paso TX to Austin TX about four years ago. Benny currently bowls in two leagues at Westgate Bowling Center and recently participated in his 26th USBC Open Championships. It obvious this is something he is very proud of doing. He retired from Billy the Kid (clothing industry) in El Paso TX.

The double winners were a father and son team. Josh (672) and Mitch (749) Kelsey had a 1531 with 111 pins handicap and won $1000.00. Josh is a claim adjuster in Surprise AZ, came in with a 203 average. He used the Columbia 300 Eruption Pro during doubles. Mitch, from Peoria AZ is a retired Law Enforcement Officer and came in with a 215 average. He used the Roto Grip Hyper Cell throughout the tournament.

The winning Team was the “2 Cops and the Informants” who ran away with this event with a handicapped total of 3011 and took home $500.00 each. My brother, Dave Gulley and Ann McGee Team came in a distance second with a 2880. On the winning team were: Thomas (Tom) Candura (600) with a 188 average, Bob Godden (726) with a 200 average, Richard Dominguez (565) with a 167 average, and finally Sean Buras (649) with a 188 average.

Tom Candura, Richard Dominguez, and Sean Buras (Bob Godden is missing)

Tom Candura, Richard Dominguez, and Sean Buras (Bob Godden is missing)

Tom is a retired Police Sergeant from Newark NJ and used a Roto Grip Hyper Cell and currently lives in Las Vegas NV; Bob is also from Las Vegas NV; Richard used the Blue Hammer, First Blood, and the Assassin and is from Las Vegas NV; and finally Sean works as a Casino Supervisor and lives in Henderson NV and he used the DV8 Endless Nightmare.
Don Quitangon won the all events title with a 2279 with handicap. He had a 571, 581, 641, for a 1793 scratch total and won $300.00.

Don Quitangon  and his friend

Don Quitangon and his friend

This tournament is for active & retired First Responders, Law Enforcement, Fire Fighters, men & women from agencies that serve our communities as well as their guests. Each four person team must include at least 2 that are eligible and up to 2 guests. For more information on this event please visit www.high-roller.com and let’s make this tournament an even a bigger success in 2015. This tournament was sponsored by Storm Products, Inc. and presented by the High Roller.

Photos and story by Randy Gulley.

 

Craig Nidiffer is High Roller Champ!

1 Craig Nidiffer,  Trenton, MI $20,000.00
2 Pete Thomas, Oklahoma City, OK 12,500.00
3 Bill Nichols, Roseville, CA 7,500.00
4th to 6th Place
CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 3,000.00
CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 3,000.00
MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 3,000.00
7th to 12th Place
BIDWELL, DEVIN – SIMI VALLEY, CA 1,500.00
CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA 1,500.00
ENGLEHART, JOHNNIE – WINNETKA, CA 1,500.00
MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI 1,500.00
RAKOSKI, JON – ESTERO, FL 1,500.00
SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA 1,500.00
13th to 24th Place
BOCK, DAN – ALBERT LEA, MN 1,250.00
CARTER, SAM – BEN LOMOND, CA 1,250.00
CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA 1,250.00
DENNIS, BRIAN – CREEDMOOR, NC 1,250.00
MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN 1,250.00
MORTON, MICK – LITTLETON, CO 1,250.00
RAYMOND, J.R. – SAGINAW, MI 1,250.00
ROBERTS, EDWARD – BRAINTREE, MA 1,250.00
SIMONSEN, ANTHONY – MESQUITE, TX 1,250.00
SWANSON, SEAN – SPRINGFIELD, MO 1,250.00
TRZCINSKI, JON – LAKE WALES, FL 1,250.00
ZAVJALOVA, DIANA – HENDERSON, NV 1,250.00
25th to 33rd Place
BLANCHARD, JOSH – GILBERT, AZ 1,000.00
CRAWFORD, WARREN – MCKINLEYVILLE, CA 1,000.00
INOCENCIO, DAN – COLLEGE STATION, TX 1,000.00
KARCH, MICHAEL J – EDGEWOOD, WA 1,000.00
ROBERTS, CHAD – REYNOLDSBURG, OH 1,000.00
SHERMAN, MASON – NORTHRIDGE, CA 1,000.00
STOUFFER, DAVID – LEHIGH ACRES, FL 1,000.00
TROUP, KYLE – TAYLORSVILLE, NC 1,000.00
WILLIAMS, MICHAEL – MONTGOMERY, AL 1,000.00

Round By Round Finals

DENNIS, BRIAN – CREEDMOOR, NC 170 230
RAKOSKI, JON – ESTERO, FL 245 234 W
CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 218 225 W
SWANSON, SEAN – SPRINGFIELD, MO 188 207
BOCK, DAN – ALBERT LEA, MN 201 184 206
SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA 198 240 256 W
CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA 200 180 181
THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 193 221 242 W
SIMONSEN, ANTHONY – MESQUITE, TX 170 225 233
MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 246 171 277 W
MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI 227 264 267 W
ZAVJALOVA, DIANA – HENDERSON, NV 180 267 208
BIDWELL, DEVIN – SIMI VALLEY, CA 254 216 W
RAYMOND, J.R. – SAGINAW, MI 213 189
NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 180 242 255 W
TRZCINSKI, JON – LAKE WALES, FL 257 189 191
NICHOLS, BILL – ROSEVILLE, CA 219 226 W
MORTON, MICK – LITTLETON, CO 175 148
CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA 235 191 213 W
MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN 175 224 179
CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 180 204 W
ROBERTS, EDWARD – BRAINTREE, MA 177 183
CARTER, SAM – BEN LOMOND, CA 176 234 169 W
ENGLEHART, JOHNNIE – WINNETKA, CA 200 179 192
2nd Round Matches
ENGLEHART, JOHNNIE – WINNETKA, CA 199 178 161
NICHOLS, BILL – ROSEVILLE, CA 168 200 187 W
CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 187 217 249 W
CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA 193 192 201
CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 259 209 226 W
RAKOSKI, JON – ESTERO, FL 204 230 202
MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 206 221 W
BIDWELL, DEVIN – SIMI VALLEY, CA 187 211
NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 249 246 W
MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI 190 191
THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 225 256 W
SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA 192 156
3rd Round Matches
THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 220 210 W
CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 180 199
NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 233 258 224 W
MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 245 187 201
NICHOLS, BILL – ROSEVILLE, CA 181 189 225 W
CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 180 193 196
Championship Match
NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 236
THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 190
NICHOLS, BILL – ROSEVILLE, CA 173

Semi-Finals

       NAME 10 Game 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Division 1 Totals
1 MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI 2346 219 241 199 3005
2 TRZCINSKI, JON – LAKE WALES, FL 2318 171 224 248 2961
3 BIDWELL, DEVIN – SIMI VALLEY, CA 2243 258 173 256 2930
4 RAYMOND, J.R. – SAGINAW, MI 2293 209 218 199 2919
5 NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 2278 204 241 191 2914
6 ZAVJALOVA, DIANA – HENDERSON, NV 2232 174 204 256 2866
7 MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 2181 193 235 237 2846
8 BLANCHARD, JOSH – GILBERT, AZ 2165 234 214 225 2838
9 SHERMAN, MASON – NORTHRIDGE, CA 2165 236 237 199 2837
10 TROUP, KYLE – TAYLORSVILLE, NC 2173 264 223 173 2833
11 CRAWFORD, WARREN – MCKINLEYVILLE, CA 2238 210 226 150 2824
12 STOUFFER, DAVID – LEHIGH ACRES, FL 2151 211 224 216 2802
13 WILLIAMS, MICHAEL – MONTGOMERY, AL 2163 266 186 181 2796
14 ROBERTS, CHAD – REYNOLDSBURG, OH 2229 177 190 192 2788
Division 2 1st 2nd 3rd Total
1 BOCK, DAN – ALBERT LEA, MN 2156 238 258 204 2856
2 CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA 2082 236 235 265 2818
3 CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 2095 276 204 192 2767
4 SWANSON, SEAN – SPRINGFIELD, MO 2134 192 233 201 2760
5 THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 2107 228 189 222 2746
6 SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA 2073 223 214 204 2714
7 RAKOSKI, JON – ESTERO, FL 2093 198 200 212 2703
8 INOCENCIO, DAN – COLLEGE STATION, TX 2066 192 176 224 2658
9 KARCH, MICHAEL J – EDGEWOOD, WA 2116 173 178 175 2642
Division 3 1st 2nd 3rd Total
1 MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN 2091 214 192 226 2723
2 ROBERTS, EDWARD – BRAINTREE, MA 2056 217 213 211 2697
3 CARTER, SAM – BEN LOMOND, CA 2102 196 188 209 2695
4 ENGLEHART, JOHNNIE – WINNETKA, CA 2076 223 160 170 2629
5 CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 2000 238 209 179 2626
6 CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA 2002 150 201 182 2535
7 MORTON, MICK – LITTLETON, CO 1995 203 146 182 2526

Monday Qualifying – 2nd Block

1 SIMONSEN, ANTHONY – MESQUITE, TX 1164 289 194 276 178 266 2367
2 MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI 1230 232 203 237 246 198 2346
3 TRZCINSKI, JON – LAKE WALES, FL 1154 267 246 244 172 235 2318
4 RAYMOND, J.R. – SAGINAW, MI 1147 234 208 234 258 212 2293
5 NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 1157 203 224 239 241 214 2278
6 BIDWELL, DEVIN – SIMI VALLEY, CA 1169 224 225 199 231 195 2243
7 CRAWFORD, WARREN – MCKINLEYVILLE, CA 1133 202 213 198 269 223 2238
8 ZAVJALOVA, DIANA – HENDERSON, NV 1172 224 191 183 249 213 2232
9 ROBERTS, CHAD – REYNOLDSBURG, OH 1199 180 236 232 224 158 2229
10 MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 1110 179 176 204 257 255 2181
11 TROUP, KYLE – TAYLORSVILLE, NC 1051 226 232 208 223 233 2173
12 SHERMAN, MASON – NORTHRIDGE, CA 1103 170 238 244 235 175 2165
13 BLANCHARD, JOSH – GILBERT, AZ 1023 244 221 256 192 229 2165
14 WILLIAMS, MICHAEL – MONTGOMERY, AL 1131 235 175 201 205 216 2163
15 STOUFFER, DAVID – LEHIGH ACRES, FL 1011 244 189 247 212 248 2151
16 RAMSHAW, MATTHEW L – LONGVIEW, WA 1031 214 224 212 234 233 2148
17 NADEAU, CHASE – LAS VEGAS, NV 1077 298 168 220 184 200 2147
18 VANDANIKER JR, EDDIE – CHATSWORTH, CA 1062 204 203 269 237 171 2146
19 RICE II, ALLEN – PHENIX CITY, AL 1103 231 224 159 212 211 2140
20 BAYT, ZEKE – WESTERVILLE, OH 1014 211 204 238 215 246 2128
21 CUNNINGHAM, BRETT – CLAY, NY 1041 234 238 192 191 232 2128
22 SPARKS, RONNIE – ECORSE, MI 1023 172 173 225 238 289 2120
23 KHUU, DANNY – BROCKTON, MA 1016 220 257 212 196 219 2120
24 MONTIJO, ALEJANDRO – HERMOSILLO, MEX 1070 247 252 246 151 150 2116
25 FAULKNER, GARY – SANFORD, FL 1038 175 192 187 280 234 2106
26 DURAN, JASON – GREELEY, CO 1043 234 234 199 183 213 2106
27 NOVAK, STEVEN T. – BAY CITY, MI 1059 209 206 213 227 191 2105
28 ISHMAN, ADAM – LAS VEGAS, NV 1031 235 234 182 199 216 2097
29 AGUIAR, ALEX – N. DARTMOUTH , MA 978 187 256 254 245 168 2088
30 LORINCZ, AARON – BELLEVILLE, MI 1073 187 218 197 233 179 2087
31 VAN HEES, JONATHAN – CHARLESTOWN, RI 1067 182 170 196 244 224 2083
32 HAYNES, DAVID – LAS VEGAS, NV 918 243 233 233 209 245 2081
33 KROL, DAVID – NIXA, MO 1201 199 165 177 169 170 2081
34 GOTCHALL, ROB – CLARKSVILLE, TN 1045 179 216 186 267 184 2077
35 SAPP, DEREK – KEOKUK, IA 1065 184 186 253 244 142 2074
36 CAMPAGNALE, ROBERT – RIVERSIDE, CA 1024 195 211 255 183 195 2063
37 LAVERY-SPAHR, SEAN – PASADENA, TX 1063 140 160 201 244 247 2055
38 BOHR, NATHAN – WICHITA, KS 1016 197 195 183 192 267 2050
39 KREYER, JOHN – NEW BRIGHTON, MN 966 219 162 234 227 222 2030
40 ASTIAZARAN, EDUARDO – TUCSON, AZ 1082 182 192 189 219 160 2024
41 OVIATT, RUSS – TEMPE, AZ 1069 200 179 221 180 170 2019
42 ALBERT, MIKE – LITTLE RIVER, SC 1012 193 180 215 233 181 2014
43 LAVERY-SPAHR, ANTHONY – LITTLE ELM, TX 974 225 215 191 184 223 2012
44 HOTT, BRANDON – N REDINGTON BEACH, FL 996 245 209 177 214 170 2011
45 WILSON, ARI – UNIVERSITY PARK, IL 1073 171 163 215 194 194 2010
46 ROGERS, BRYSON – DURHAM, NC 1028 242 177 212 164 184 2007
47 SONNENFELD, JEREMY – SIOUX FALLS, SD 1045 147 193 225 191 182 1983
48 LEAPHART, JEFF – COLUMBIA, SC 965 185 212 189 221 209 1981
49 GOHAGAN III, GEORGE – DAYTON, OH 910 238 179 199 202 235 1963
50 JELLSEY, ZACK – REDLANDS, CA 1096 189 124 180 194 178 1961
51 PRITTS, TED – LITTLE ELM, TX 1039 236 207 136 185 137 1940
52 TAJIRI, JOSHUA – NORWALK, CA 954 169 192 233 175 184 1907
53 FERRARO, RICHARD – WEBSTER, NY 888 187 174 183 246 216 1894
54 ETTELDORF, CORBEN – SPANAWAY, WA 963 196 162 201 209 144 1875
55 GEORGE, KRISTOPHER – LAS VEGAS, NV 995 180 192 151 221 134 1873
56 MONGILLO, JOHN – HENDERSON, NV 925 186 196 175 186 177 1845
57 KROLL, JONATHAN – WEST SENECA, NY 905 181 222 170 172 189 1839
58 RODRIGUEZ, RAY – FIRESTONE, CO 878 183 167 201 203 164 1796
59 PIERCE, JOHN – DENTON, TX 958 147 189 133 201 156 1784
60 JACKSON, J.T. – SHERMAN OAKS, CA 827 173 179 155 254 195 1783
61 HILLEN, MIKE – GRAND JUNCTION, CO 890 137 164 159 174 187 1711
62 MCAULIFFE, TIM – STATEN ISLAND, NY 1008 0 0 0 0 0 1008
63 MOSNESS, MARCUS – HELENA, MT 942 0 0 0 0 0 942
Division 2 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
1 DENNIS, BRIAN – CREEDMOOR, NC 1046 236 204 236 256 192 2170
2 BOCK, DAN – ALBERT LEA, MN 1083 203 212 233 221 204 2156
3 SWANSON, SEAN – SPRINGFIELD, MO 1013 189 192 258 247 235 2134
4 KARCH, MICHAEL J – EDGEWOOD, WA 1107 197 181 183 233 215 2116
5 THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 1098 222 206 183 167 231 2107
6 CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 947 231 235 191 234 257 2095
7 RAKOSKI, JON – ESTERO, FL 1047 201 202 200 199 244 2093
8 CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA 1018 248 203 200 193 220 2082
9 SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA 1096 246 180 209 157 185 2073
10 INOCENCIO, DAN – COLLEGE STATION, TX 964 171 208 248 240 235 2066
11 MILLER, RICK – LINCOLN, NE 1034 213 206 160 237 214 2064
12 HIMES, JEFFREY D – CONCORD, NC 1052 208 203 199 173 224 2059
13 BOGNER, KURT – LONGVIEW, WA 1049 238 138 202 215 215 2057
14 STEPHENS, LARRY – RIVERSIDE, CA 1012 265 197 174 181 225 2054
15 BEDFORD, MARTIN – LAS VEGAS, NV 1022 182 201 235 223 191 2054
16 PETERSON, VERNON – WINTER HAVEN, FL 1054 189 203 182 222 202 2052
17 KILLOUGH, DENNIS – INDIAN TRAIL, NC 1107 180 146 198 209 182 2022
18 GUINN, CURT A. – HODGES, SC 1012 149 200 188 212 233 1994
19 MESSER, CURTIS – ABERDEEN, WA 1036 176 202 181 186 200 1981
20 BECK, JOSEPH – MONTGOMERY, AL 1086 176 168 178 216 157 1981
21 LEWIS, ROBERT – FOUNTAIN HILLS, AZ 936 168 189 225 215 215 1948
22 TAYLOR, DAVE – LARGO, FL 1061 184 170 159 186 183 1943
23 QUINTERO, MARIO – CANCUN, MEX 975 202 168 173 190 233 1941
24 FRILINGOS, GEORGE – TOWNSVILLE,  AUS 987 190 186 197 203 173 1936
25 HARRINGTON, CRAIG – EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT 977 168 202 168 172 226 1913
26 HEBNER, DEAN – VANCOUVER, WA 924 230 183 200 178 190 1905
27 FREEMAN, ALLEN – MURRIETA, CA 1063 160 181 177 157 158 1896
28 NIETSCH, JOHANN – LICHTENSTEIN, GER 986 188 172 211 158 171 1886
29 STRONG, JIM – NEWINGTON, CT 953 203 186 167 194 175 1878
30 MEYERHOFF, VIC – SAN FRANCISCO, CA 950 178 168 200 189 191 1876
31 ARNELL, JOHN – EVERETT, WA 962 152 190 185 163 211 1863
32 HANEY, BUBBA – COLLEGE STATION, TX 964 180 183 189 179 161 1856
33 PORTER, MARK – LINCOLN, NE 960 147 159 201 177 208 1852
34 GUINDON, DAVE – W SENECA, NY 961 212 204 160 155 155 1847
35 HERECHSKI, ROBERT – LINCOLN, NE 910 204 221 195 148 161 1839
36 HOEL, KEVIN – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 863 186 165 146 201 236 1797
37 FLICK, PETER – GERMANY, 788 187 137 175 203 211 1701
38 RENTERIA, PAUL – HENDERSON, NV 907 184 154 190 0 0 1435
39 SILL, DAVID – TITUSVILLE, FL 981 198 125 0 0 0 1304
40 MARTINEZ, GEORGE – LEWISVILLE, TX 943 143 0 0 0 0 1086
41 GRAVIER, MICHAEL – CHARLOTTE, NC 774 177 127 0 0 0 1078
42 WALLACE, BRIAN – LEXINGTON, KY 494 0 0 0 0 0 494
Division 3 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
1 NICHOLS, BILL – ROSEVILLE, CA 1161 224 212 210 183 205 2195
2 CARTER, SAM – BEN LOMOND, CA 1059 237 175 189 243 199 2102
3 MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN 987 158 199 268 202 277 2091
4 ENGLEHART, JOHNNIE – WINNETKA, CA 1007 216 168 216 232 237 2076
5 ROBERTS, EDWARD – BRAINTREE, MA 1022 234 211 200 212 177 2056
6 CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA 1021 203 200 195 211 172 2002
7 CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 1031 176 212 223 172 186 2000
8 MORTON, MICK – LITTLETON, CO 931 177 247 195 247 198 1995
9 PARISI, PAT – ALPHARETTA, GA 979 212 183 195 230 194 1993
10 AMKIE, ISAAC – COL. POLANCIO, MEX 1012 224 116 202 195 237 1986
11 SMITH, JERRY R. – ENGLEWOOD, CO 939 193 199 236 169 232 1968
12 ROBINSON, DONALD – HOUSTON, TX 1024 214 194 157 165 207 1961
13 CHURCHEY, TONY – MADISON, AL 993 196 199 180 197 185 1950
14 BERTOLINA, JOHN – HENDERSON, NV 966 167 203 209 204 197 1946
15 MICKELSON, HARRY – YAKIMA, WA 965 195 194 167 194 223 1938
16 WILLETT, CHIP – SAN DIEGO, CA 927 184 212 153 218 235 1929
17 WELLS, WILLIE – LAS VEGAS, NV 927 166 178 210 206 232 1919
18 SHELLABARGER, MAX – LAYTON, UT 1010 200 146 178 190 193 1917
19 PRIETO, PHIL – EL PASO, TX 934 205 201 199 199 175 1913
20 WIMER, DARWIN – MESQUITE, NV 971 177 192 194 186 189 1909
21 PALOMARES, NORM – SAN FRANCISCO, CA 964 171 178 210 234 149 1906
22 MCHUGH, MIKE – SOUTHLAKE, TX 885 234 126 213 245 157 1860
23 DOODY, VAUGHN – LAS VEGAS, NV 950 176 212 163 209 149 1859
24 LEONG, TERRY – HENDERSON, NV 909 210 225 175 161 177 1857
25 BAKER, DICK – HENDERSON, NV 833 198 174 183 223 235 1846
26 KRAJKOVICH, JOE – N BRUNSWICK, NJ 873 145 222 178 190 192 1800
27 ANDERSON, OREN – MILTON, GA 916 156 136 186 214 159 1767
28 PERCIVALLE, GARY – CHARLOTTE, NC 945 166 159 136 154 204 1764
29 SMYTH, RICK – PEORIA, AZ 866 175 180 170 147 173 1711
30 STEWART, ED – ROCHESTER, NY 766 160 155 223 159 213 1676
31 BIEL, WALTER – JOHNS CREEK, GA 804 139 175 195 132 176 1621
32 CAVE, NORMAN – PORTSMOUTH, OH 767 140 213 157 146 183 1606

Non-Qualifiers Event

Division 1 Prize
1 BOHR, NATHAN – WICHITA, KS 268 225 234 727   1,000.00
2 CUNNINGHAM, BRETT – CLAY, NY 201 231 268 700      500.00
3 HOTT, BRANDON – N REDINGTON BEACH, FL 286 231 174 691      350.00
4 ROGERS, BRYSON – DURHAM, NC 194 235 254 683      275.00
5 CAMPAGNALE, ROBERT – RIVERSIDE, CA 278 198 192 668      212.50
6 SONNENFELD, JEREMY – SIOUX FALLS, SD 265 224 179 668      212.50
7 SPARKS, RONNIE – ECORSE, MI 213 215 238 666      175.00
8 LAVERY- SPAHR, ANTHONY,  LITTLE ELM, TX 225 235 193 653      150.00
Division 2
1 BEDFORD, MARTIN – LAS VEGAS, NV 230 229 225 684   1,000.00
2 MEYERHOFF, VICTOR – SAN FRANCISCO, CA 246 174 210 630      500.00
3 NIETSCH, JOHANN – LICHTENSTEIN, GER 191 217 212 620      250.00
4 GUINN, CURT A. – HODGES, SC 181 232 202 615      150.00
Division 3
1 SHELLABARGER, MAX – LAYTON, UT 236 256 234 726   1,000.00
2 SMITH, JERRY R. – ENGLEWOOD, CO 221 215 201 637      500.00
3 LEONG, TERRY – HENDERSON, NV 268 177 184 629      150.00

David Haynes Tops $1,000 in Each Divsion in Sunday 5-Gamer

1 HAYNES, DAVID – LAS VEGAS, NV Div 1 1283        1,000.00
2 NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI Div 1 1158           500.00
3 ALBERT, MIKE – LITTLE RIVER, SC Div 1 1128           300.00
4 KREYER, JOHN – NEW BRIGHTON, MN Div 1 1118           250.00
5 CRAWFORD, WARREN – MCKINLEYVILLE, CA Div 1 1117           200.00
6 DURAN, JASON – GREELEY,  CO Div 1 1112           150.00
7 SAPP, DEREK – KEOKUK, IA Div 1 1106           125.00
8 MILLER, RICK – LINCOLN, NE Div 2 1086        1,000.00
9 AMKIE, ISAAC – COL. POLANCIO, MEX Div 3 1039        1,000.00

Day 1 of Qualifying

Division 1
1 MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI 224 268 277 204 257 1230
2 KROL, DAVID – NIXA, MO 207 233 284 240 237 1201
3 ROBERTS, CHAD – REYNOLDSBURG, OH 223 234 256 276 210 1199
4 ZAVJALOVA, DIANA – HENDERSON, NV 267 290 214 190 211 1172
5 BIDWELL, DEVIN – SIMI VALLEY, CA 224 225 264 235 221 1169
6 SIMONSEN, ANTHONY – MESQUITE, TX 207 244 289 229 195 1164
7 NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI 225 261 234 202 235 1157
8 TRZCINSKI, JON – LAKE WALES, FL 245 277 212 193 227 1154
9 RAYMOND, J.R. – SAGINAW, MI 220 189 225 278 235 1147
10 CRAWFORD, WARREN – MCKINLEYVILLE, CA 269 257 201 202 204 1133
11 WILLIAMS, MICHAEL – MONTGOMERY, AL 246 216 231 224 214 1131
12 MCNIEL, MATT – PRIOR LAKE, MN 214 213 227 235 221 1110
13 RICE II, ALLEN – PHENIX CITY, AL 235 236 266 196 170 1103
14 SHERMAN, MASON – NORTHRIDGE, CA 237 236 237 179 214 1103
15 JELLSEY, ZACK – REDLANDS, CA 227 222 241 214 192 1096
16 ASTIAZARAN, EDUARDO – TUCSON, AZ 226 200 233 222 201 1082
17 NADEAU, CHASE – LAS VEGAS, NV 168 203 267 195 244 1077
18 WILSON, ARI – UNIVERSITY PARK, IL 176 204 234 201 258 1073
19 LORINCZ, AARON – BELLEVILLE, MI 223 197 224 236 193 1073
20 MONTIJO, ALEJANDRO – HERMOSILLO, MEX 221 202 169 244 234 1070
21 OVIATT, RUSS – TEMPE, AZ 207 209 181 236 236 1069
22 VAN HEES, JONATHAN – CHARLESTOWN, RI 130 211 235 234 257 1067
23 SAPP, DEREK – KEOKUK, IA 217 249 198 201 200 1065
24 LAVERY-SPAHR, SEAN – PASADENA, TX 161 224 219 244 215 1063
25 VANDANIKER JR, EDDIE – CHATSWORTH, CA 220 212 193 227 210 1062
26 NOVAK, STEVEN T. – BAY CITY, MI 256 182 200 185 236 1059
27 TROUP, KYLE – TAYLORSVILLE, NC 178 220 221 209 223 1051
28 GOTCHALL, ROB – CLARKSVILLE, TN 246 210 173 238 178 1045
29 SONNENFELD, JEREMY – SIOUX FALLS, SD 178 226 185 221 235 1045
30 DURAN, JASON – GREELEY, CO 159 258 187 225 214 1043
31 CUNNINGHAM, BRETT – CLAY, NY 254 214 207 173 193 1041
32 PRITTS, TED – LITTLE ELM, TX 212 175 242 215 195 1039
33 FAULKNER, GARY – SANFORD, FL 163 204 241 228 202 1038
34 ISHMAN, ADAM – LAS VEGAS, NV 184 222 182 224 219 1031
35 RAMSHAW, MATTHEW L – LONGVIEW, WA 216 192 232 211 180 1031
36 ROGERS, BRYSON – DURHAM, NC 179 238 243 185 183 1028
37 CAMPAGNALE, ROBERT – RIVERSIDE, CA 173 213 184 206 248 1024
38 BLANCHARD, JOSH – GILBERT, AZ 210 224 202 154 233 1023
39 SPARKS, RONNIE – ECORSE, MI 209 183 200 193 238 1023
40 BOHR, NATHAN – WICHITA, KS 192 224 214 178 208 1016
41 KHUU, DANNY – BROCKTON, MA 211 179 218 186 222 1016
42 BAYT, ZEKE – WESTERVILLE, OH 218 138 201 188 269 1014
43 ALBERT, MIKE – LITTLE RIVER, SC 193 198 183 206 232 1012
44 STOUFFER, DAVID – LEHIGH ACRES, FL 238 160 187 210 216 1011
45 MCAULIFFE, TIM – STATEN ISLAND, NY 201 227 171 217 192 1008
46 HOTT, BRANDON – N REDINGTON BEACH, FL 194 206 202 186 208 996
47 GEORGE, KRISTOPHER – LAS VEGAS, NV 196 204 236 186 173 995
48 AGUIAR, ALEX – N. DARTMOUTH , MA 204 228 189 162 195 978
49 LAVERY-SPAHR, ANTHONY – LITTLE ELM, TX 166 156 214 186 252 974
50 KREYER, JOHN – NEW BRIGHTON, MN 168 222 168 203 205 966
51 LEAPHART, JEFF – COLUMBIA, SC 193 192 183 223 174 965
52 ETTELDORF, CORBEN – SPANAWAY, WA 153 180 178 266 186 963
53 PIERCE, JOHN – DENTON, TX 238 154 183 212 171 958
54 TAJIRI, JOSHUA – NORWALK, CA 195 194 219 173 173 954
55 MOSNESS, MARCUS – HELENA, MT 165 208 215 172 182 942
56 MONGILLO, JOHN – HENDERSON, NV 192 164 194 203 172 925
57 HAYNES, DAVID – LAS VEGAS, NV 199 202 157 140 220 918
58 GOHAGAN III, GEORGE – DAYTON, OH 182 148 157 211 212 910
59 KROLL, JONATHAN – WEST SENECA, NY 183 162 197 209 154 905
60 HILLEN, MIKE – GRAND JUNCTION, CO 194 171 201 172 152 890
61 FERRARO, RICHARD – WEBSTER, NY 184 165 194 169 176 888
62 RODRIGUEZ, RAY – FIRESTONE, CO 165 164 200 214 135 878
63 JACKSON, J.T. – SHERMAN OAKS, CA 150 190 165 156 166 827
Division 2
1 KARCH, MICHAEL J – EDGEWOOD, WA 237 224 258 195 193 1107
2 KILLOUGH, DENNIS – INDIAN TRAIL, NC 280 224 201 209 193 1107
3 THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 244 267 202 175 210 1098
4 SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA 204 160 277 247 208 1096
5 BECK, JOSEPH – MONTGOMERY, AL 174 198 267 226 221 1086
6 BOCK, DAN – ALBERT LEA, MN 205 258 192 168 260 1083
7 FREEMAN, ALLEN – MURRIETA, CA 201 180 200 220 262 1063
8 TAYLOR, DAVE – LARGO, FL 148 247 223 267 176 1061
9 PETERSON, VERNON – WINTER HAVEN, FL 202 165 248 213 226 1054
10 HIMES, JEFFREY D – CONCORD, NC 217 190 234 199 212 1052
11 BOGNER, KURT – LONGVIEW, WA 201 197 182 247 222 1049
12 RAKOSKI, JON – ESTERO, FL 198 240 194 183 232 1047
13 DENNIS, BRIAN – CREEDMOOR, NC 204 198 235 196 213 1046
14 MESSER, CURTIS – ABERDEEN, WA 206 198 223 219 190 1036
15 MILLER, RICK – LINCOLN, NE 206 222 173 211 222 1034
16 BEDFORD, MARTIN – LAS VEGAS, NV 192 160 218 232 220 1022
17 CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA 225 223 191 178 201 1018
18 SWANSON, SEAN – SPRINGFIELD, MO 157 186 233 212 225 1013
19 GUINN, CURT A. – HODGES, SC 210 192 195 190 225 1012
20 STEPHENS, LARRY – RIVERSIDE, CA 192 267 169 210 174 1012
21 FRILINGOS, GEORGE – TOWNSVILLE,  AUS 190 198 195 215 189 987
22 NIETSCH, JOHANN – LICHTENSTEIN, GER 191 180 210 181 224 986
23 SILL, DAVID – TITUSVILLE, FL 159 182 204 249 187 981
24 HARRINGTON, CRAIG – EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT 205 173 233 171 195 977
25 QUINTERO, MARIO – CANCUN, MEX 220 185 212 185 173 975
26 INOCENCIO, DAN – COLLEGE STATION, TX 161 168 182 195 258 964
27 HANEY, BUBBA – COLLEGE STATION, TX 190 192 193 210 179 964
28 ARNELL, JOHN – EVERETT, WA 220 210 157 165 210 962
29 GUINDON, DAVE – W SENECA, NY 212 194 213 171 171 961
30 PORTER, MARK – LINCOLN, NE 164 185 179 217 215 960
31 STRONG, JIM – NEWINGTON, CT 190 184 201 184 194 953
32 MEYERHOFF, VIC – SAN FRANCISCO, CA 223 170 221 168 168 950
33 CASTILLO, RODINO – CARROLLTON, TX 182 198 193 190 184 947
34 MARTINEZ, GEORGE – LEWISVILLE, TX 198 161 174 248 162 943
35 LEWIS, ROBERT – FOUNTAIN HILLS, AZ 191 200 215 182 148 936
36 HEBNER, DEAN – VANCOUVER, WA 208 169 197 171 179 924
37 HERECHSKI, ROBERT – LINCOLN, NE 190 164 202 175 179 910
38 RENTERIA, PAUL – HENDERSON, NV 171 167 164 194 211 907
39 HOEL, KEVIN – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 185 213 139 159 167 863
40 FLICK, PETER – GERMANY, 167 146 148 166 161 788
41 GRAVIER, MICHAEL – CHARLOTTE, NC 183 122 190 138 141 774
42 WALLACE, BRIAN – LEXINGTON, KY 194 174 126 0 0 494
Division 3 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
1 NICHOLS, BILL – ROSEVILLE, CA 223 256 255 226 201 1161
2 CARTER, SAM – BEN LOMOND, CA 210 237 225 192 195 1059
3 CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL 228 226 196 198 183 1031
4 ROBINSON, DONALD – HOUSTON, TX 267 211 168 171 207 1024
5 ROBERTS, EDWARD – BRAINTREE, MA 184 184 193 194 267 1022
6 CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA 209 258 172 163 219 1021
7 AMKIE, ISAAC – COL. POLANCIO, MEX 183 234 178 212 205 1012
8 SHELLABARGER, MAX – LAYTON, UT 179 187 191 208 245 1010
9 ENGLEHART, JOHNNIE – WINNETKA, CA 182 187 226 216 196 1007
10 CHURCHEY, TONY – MADISON, AL 211 189 227 172 194 993
11 MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN 189 145 192 244 217 987
12 PARISI, PAT – ALPHARETTA, GA 203 193 192 199 192 979
13 WIMER, DARWIN – MESQUITE, NV 186 210 211 164 200 971
14 BERTOLINA, JOHN – HENDERSON, NV 182 224 221 174 165 966
15 MICKELSON, HARRY – YAKIMA, WA 208 178 221 202 156 965
16 PALOMARES, NORM – SAN FRANCISCO, CA 125 195 209 205 230 964
17 DOODY, VAUGHN – LAS VEGAS, NV 140 184 221 185 220 950
18 PERCIVALLE, GARY – CHARLOTTE, NC 169 183 170 223 200 945
19 SMITH, JERRY R. – ENGLEWOOD, CO 189 192 182 190 186 939
20 PRIETO, PHIL – EL PASO, TX 167 190 228 168 181 934
21 MORTON, MICK – LITTLETON, CO 189 191 194 165 192 931
22 WILLETT, CHIP – SAN DIEGO, CA 179 184 192 187 185 927
23 WELLS, WILLIE – LAS VEGAS, NV 191 192 203 176 165 927
24 ANDERSON, OREN – MILTON, GA 193 189 188 193 153 916
25 LEONG, TERRY – HENDERSON, NV 200 170 168 177 194 909
26 MCHUGH, MIKE – SOUTHLAKE, TX 180 173 159 174 199 885
27 KRAJKOVICH, JOE – N BRUNSWICK, NJ 190 192 146 188 157 873
28 SMYTH, RICK – PEORIA, AZ 168 173 176 148 201 866
29 BAKER, DICK – HENDERSON, NV 185 134 179 164 171 833
30 BIEL, WALTER – JOHNS CREEK, GA 186 161 135 182 140 804
31 CAVE, NORMAN – PORTSMOUTH, OH 222 155 116 129 145 767
32 STEWART, ED – ROCHESTER, NY 140 171 173 159 123 766

July High Roller Underway – Anthony Simonsen Wins Sweeper!

      Saturday Sweeper Results
     Name Score Prize
1 SIMONSEN, ANTHONY – MESQUITE, TX Div 1 733        5,000.00
2 PRITTS, TED – LITTLE ELM, TX Div 1 721        2,000.00
3 NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI Div 1 690        1,000.00
4 NIDIFFER, CRAIG – TRENTON, MI Div 1 686           500.00
5 GOTCHALL, ROB – CLARKSVILLE, TN Div 1 685           375.00
6 HAYNES, DAVID – LAS VEGAS, NV Div 1 685           375.00
7 MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI Div 1 683           300.00
8 ROBERTS, CHAD – REYNOLDSBURG, OH Div 1 674           275.00
9 LAVERY-SPAHR, ANTHONY – LITTLE ELM, TX Div 1 673           250.00
10 RAYMOND, J.R. – SAGINAW, MI Div 1 664           225.00
11 ROGERS, BRYSON – DURHAM, NC Div 1 661           187.50
12 GOTCHALL, ROB – CLARKSVILLE, TN Div 1 661           187.50
13 AGUIAR, ALEX – N. DARTMOUTH , MA Div 1 660           150.00
14 HAYNES, DAVID – LAS VEGAS, NV Div 1 659           112.50
15 RICE II, ALLEN – PHENIX CITY, AL Div 1 659           112.50
16 MACLELLAND, DAN – SAGINAW, MI Div 1 656           100.00
17 AGUIAR, ALEX – N. DARTMOUTH , MA Div 1 655           100.00
18 SHERMAN, MASON – NORTHRIDGE, CA Div 1 650           100.00
19 LORINCZ, AARON – BELLEVILLE, MI Div 1 647           100.00
1 CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA Div 2 678           750.00
2 SMITH, STEVEN J. – SAN DIEGO, CA Div 2 678           750.00
3 PETERSON, VERNON – WINTER HAVEN, FL Div 2 674           250.00
4 INOCENCIO, DAN – COLLEGE STATION, TX Div 2 669           150.00
5 CASE, RON – OAKLEY, CA Div 2 666           100.00
6 THOMAS, PETE – OKLAHOMA CITY, OK Div 2 661           100.00
7 MILLER, RICK – LINCOLN, NE Div 2 659           100.00
8 BOCK, DAN – ALBERT LEA, MN Div 2 645           100.00
9 HIMES, JEFFREY D – CONCORD, NC Div 2 640           100.00
10 DENNIS, BRIAN – CREEDMOOR, NC Div 2 632           100.00
11 BOGNER, KURT – LONGVIEW, WA Div 2 629           100.00
12 PETERSON, VERNON – WINTER HAVEN, FL Div 2 627           100.00
13 KILLOUGH, DENNIS – INDIAN TRAIL, NC Div 2 619           100.00
14 KARCH, MICHAEL J – EDGEWOOD, WA Div 2 618           100.00
15 SWANSON, SEAN – SPRINGFIELD, MO Div 2 618           100.00
1 CHEW, DAVID – BRENTWOOD, CA Div 3 694        1,000.00
2 MORTON, MICK – LITTLETON, CO Div 3 670           500.00
3 AMKIE, ISAAC – COL. POLANCIO, MEX Div 3 651           250.00
4 SMYTH, RICK – PEORIA, AZ Div 3 650           150.00
5 MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN Div 3 649           100.00
6 MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN Div 3 648           100.00
7 LEONG, TERRY – HENDERSON, NV Div 3 624           100.00
8 BERTOLINA, JOHN – HENDERSON, NV Div 3 615           100.00
9 CALYORE, STEVE – NAPLES, FL Div 3 598           100.00
10 CARTER, SAM – BEN LOMOND, CA Div 3 594           100.00
11 WILLETT, CHIP – SAN DIEGO, CA Div 3 593           100.00
12 CHURCHEY, TONY – MADISON, AL Div 3 580           100.00
13 ROBERTS, EDWARD – BRAINTREE, MA Div 3 579           100.00
14 WIMER, DARWIN – MESQUITE, NV Div 3 579           100.00
15 BIEL, WALTER – JOHNS CREEK, GA Div 3 578           100.00

Dave Chew Defeats John Matus For Event #2 Win!

IMG_2816

1 DAVID CHEW, BRENTWOOD, CA  $   3,000.00
2 JOHN MATUS, BETHLEHEM, PA       2,000.00
3rd
FISHER, CALVIN – TACOMA, WA       1,000.00
4th to 6th
CALVIN, GERALD – THOUSAND OAKS, CA          750.00
DOODY, VAUGHN – LAS VEGAS, NV          750.00
LOOSBROOCK, HOWARD – HENDERSON, NV          750.00
7th to 9th
RANDESI, MIKE – LAS VEGAS, NV          500.00
PRIETO, PHIL – EL PASO, TX          500.00
APPLING, PAUL – CAMARILLO, CA          500.00
10th to 16th
ADLER, BUD – GOLD CANYON, AZ          300.00
MICKELSON, HARRY – YAKIMA, WA          300.00
KINYON, GARY C. – LOCKPORT, NY          300.00
HANSON, BOB – SPOKANE , WA          300.00
MCMAHAN, GREG – DANDRIDGE, TN          300.00
SAND, NELSON – MAPLE VALLEY, WA          300.00
MCCORDIC, PAUL – SUGAR LAND, TX          300.00